Establishment of a system for civil liability for environmental damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Onodera Michiko  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (10601320)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境損害 / フランス法 / 民法典改正 / 生態損害 / 民事責任 / フランス民法典改正 / 不法行為責任 / 契約責任 / エコロジー公序 / 民事法学 / 民法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2016, the French Civil Code was amended by the Act for the Reconquest of Biodiversity, Nature and Landscapes, Law No.2016-1087, August 8, 2016. The amendment has added new express provisions concerning the civil liability for reparation for ecological damage, or considerable harm to elements or functions of biodiversity, or to benefits of biodiversity for humans, in the Code.
For the development of citizen participation in the Japanese environmental legal system, this research placed these new provisions in the French Civil Code that would play an important role in the French environmental law in the future at the heart of the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では、戦後の高度経済成長期に発生した公害事件において民事訴訟が被害の救済に果たした役割にかんがみ、1970年代から、公害に至る以前の早い段階での環境保全において市民がイニシアティヴを発揮するための法制度を確立する必要性が指摘されてきた。本研究は、近時、民法典において生態系の構成要素や機能、生態系から人類が得ている便益などへの侵害が民事責任の対象となることを明文化したフランス法を検討し、環境の法的保護における民事責任を中心とする民法の役割と環境法における市民参加のあり方について、わが国の今後の法政策にとっての一つの参照モデルを提示する意義を有する。