Principles of tort law from the viewpoint of person and family in the modern law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Tomoyuki  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (00571548)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords民事責任 / 人 / 家族 / 不法行為 / 損害賠償 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tort law accociates with person and family closely. In rhis study, the basic theorie, the theories of interpretation and the theories of institutional design to analyze the problems that concern person or family, and the concrete viewpoints to approach the problemes in the modern society are presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代法における人や家族の捉え方に応えうる民事責任法の本質論、基礎理論、解釈論、制度設計論が提示されている。また、これにより、現代法において生起する人や家族に関わる民事責任法の個別問題に対して、理論的・体系的に基礎付けられ、かつ、現実の人や家族のあり方を踏まえた実際的なアプローチが提示されているだけでなく、今後起こりうる人や家族に関わる民事責任法上の諸問題を解決する際の指針が提供されている。