Unified Resolution of International Child Custody Disputes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI MASAKO  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10312787)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際監護紛争 / 子の利益 / 子の意見聴取 / ハーグ子奪取条約 / 国際裁判管轄 / 外国裁判の承認執行 / 子の返還 / 執行手続の柔軟性 / 子の意思の把握 / 迅速な子の返還 / 裁判外手続との連携 / 子の監護 / 子の住所地 / ハーグ条約 / 間接強制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the case of the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspect of International Child Abduction, international jurisdiction for the child custody disputes and enforcement of judgements concerning child custody or visitation rights, it is critical for the court to respect children’s right to be heard and reflect its voice to the procedure properly in order to return or transfer the child promptly and to resolve the child custody disputes in harmonized way.
To protect the interest of the child, the Family Court which has significant experiences and achievements, in cooperation with execution officer, Central Authority and other professionals as well as other organization or agencies in foreign states, should consider the possibility or introducing its own system with both flexible and continuous participation of family court investigating officer and other professionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
離婚や子の親権に関して特殊な規律を有している日本において、子の監護紛争に関する手続を、日本独自の解釈ではなく、世界協調型の子の利益という観点から、国際社会にも通用するものにし、統一的かつ各国との調和を図るように構築することは、監護紛争をめぐる問題の適切な処理、ひいては紛争の防止にも役立つと思われる。
また、近時は、子の監護をめぐる紛争の合意による解決が注目されているが、このような裁判外の紛争解決制度は、適正な裁判による紛争解決手続が整備されているからこそ、円滑に機能すると思われる。