Study on Preventing Accounting Fraud under the Japanese Company Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Horita Yoshifumi  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (40375605)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords会計不正 / 経営者不正 / 会計監査人 / 無限定適正意見 / 内部統制 / 任務懈怠 / 経営判断原則 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 会計不正の抑止 / ゲートキーパー論 / 民事責任 / 不正会計の抑止 / ゲートキーパー責任 / ソフトロー / コーポレートガバナンス・コード / 民事法学 / 会社法・企業組織法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The traditional audit theory has insisted that the accounting-auditor is not obliged to deter fraudulent accounting because the directors prepare financial statements. Therefore, the accounting-auditor has no civil liability against not to be able to discover the frauds.
However, Art. 193-3 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act imposes accounting-auditors a duty to notify of illegal conduct. This is a powerful way to deter fraudulent accounting. Violation of this duty may cause the accounting-auditor to be liable under Art. 423, Para. 1 of the Companies Act through a supreme court judicial precedent (Nomura Case).
For this reason, the accounting-auditor might take civil responsibility for deterring fraudulent accounting. However, since it is difficult for accounting-auditors to find out the fraudulent accounting performed by the directors, we should introduce a guideline that is similar to the BJR of directors to mitigate the liability of the accounting-auditor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
会計不正を抑止することが会計監査人の役割であるかという問題については、監査理論から否定的な見解が示されていたが、大規模・悪質・巧妙な会計不正を抑止する必要性は高まっている。会計監査人はこれを実現するための有力な制度である。確かに計算書類・財務諸表は取締役が作成するものであるが、このことから直ちに会計監査人が会計不正の抑止に責任を負わないということにはならない。同時に会計監査人に結果責任を負わせるべきではなく、会計監査人が専門家として負う注意義務に照らして、かつ取締役における経営判断原則の考え方を導入することで、マイルドかつ適切な解決が図れることを示した点に、本研究の意義がある。