Construction of a theory on civil law norms : for the citizons' rule formation by plural methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Omura Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (30152250)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords民法 / 法生成 / 法源 / 法規範 / 自然法 / 市民社会 / 規範 / 立法 / 判例 / 契約 / 法概念 / 規範形成 / 立法学 / 契約実務 / 法解釈方法論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the generation of civil law norms by different means. Regarding legislation and jurisprudence, we have published the product of our research on Japanse consumer law. Regarding generation by public opinion, we conducted a study on Taiwanese family law. In addition, regarding the generation by contract practice, we conducted research using several Japanese general contract terms as materials. We have given some lectures and prepared manuscripts for the publication of these lectures. Finally, based on these works, I sought a framework for reconsidering the theory of natural law as a theory of legal norm generation, and in particular, inspired by J.R.Sarle's theory, I published an intermediate pape on this subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去30年、すなわち平成期の日本においては、様々な法改正が行われ、法律の改正による社会変化への対応が図られ、第三の法制改革期あるいは大立法時代と呼ばれることとなった。しかし、新たな法規範の生成は全面的な、かつ、一回限りの法改正によってのみ実現されるわけではない。立法以外の様々なルートを通して、市民が法規範に積極的に関与することができることを明らかにするとともに、この現象を把握するのにふさわしい法概念の更新を行ったことは、学術的にも社会的にも一定の意味があると考えられる。