Role of Civil Justice and ADR in Small Claim Disputes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kakiuchi Shusuke  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (10282534)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords少額手続 / 少額訴訟 / 簡易手続 / 裁判外紛争処理 / ADR / ADR / 紛争処理法制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on the role of civil justice and ADR in small claim dispute resolution. Reconsidering the basic values concerning civil justice system such as access to justice and goal(s) of law of civil procedure, on the one hand, and based on comparative study of foreign jurisdictions, on the other hand, it aimed at developping a theoretical framework to discuss and design a comprehensive dispute resolution system which can meet various demands in small disputes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いかなる紛争解決過程であろうと、その実施には一定の時間的・金銭的コストを要し、紛争当事者としては、その利用に際して、そうした費用についての考慮を避けることができない。そしてこのことは、実体的・手続正当性を高い水準で追求する民事訴訟手続にとりわけ妥当し、場合によっては、当事者に対して民事訴訟手続の利用を抑制する作用を営むことになる。少額紛争は、当事者の資力が乏しい場合と並んで、こうした問題が極大化する代表的な局面といえる。本研究の意義は、こうした少額紛争の解決における課題について検討し、裁判手続の簡易・迅速化の多様な方策のもつ意義、また、ADRの活用のあり方について分析した点にある。