Comprehensive Research on Multi-Party Litigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takata Hiroshige  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (90126102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑 瑞穂  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (00218471)
垣内 秀介  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (10282534)
松下 淳一  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (70190452)
菱田 雄郷  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (90292812)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords民事訴訟法 / 多数当事者訴訟 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project achieved the following four results. First, we provided new understanding and reform proposals for improvement on multi-party litigation rules of Japanese Civil Procedure Second, we analyzed the influences of the recent Japanese Civil Code reform on the interpretation of multi-party litigation rules and showed some critical issues which may arise under the new Code. Third, based on research concerning the effects of judgments to non-parties including child recovery orders and judicial decisions in non-contentious cases, we made some significant recommendations for the application of the laws. Fourth, we surveyed several issues on the Collective Redress Procedure for Property Damage Incurred by Consumers and made suggestions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会の複雑化に伴い、多数人が関係する紛争が増加する傾向にあることに鑑みると、このような多数当事者紛争をどのような形で訴訟において取り扱うのが合理的であるかを検討することには社会的・学術的な意義が認められる。とりわけ、民法(債権関係)改正の多数当事者訴訟論への影響、子の引渡しを命ずる債務名義の執行力および非訟裁判の効力の主観的範囲、消費者裁判手続特例法の諸問題等、従来検討が十分でなかった論点を深められたことには高い社会的・学術的意義が認められる。