thoughts on medically assisted proliferation in perspective of family law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA SHINICHIRO  専修大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40114615)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生殖補助医療 / 家族法 / 国際民事法 / 代理母 / 子の利益 / 法的親子関係 / 国際家族法 / 代理出産 / 代理懐胎 / ハーグ国際私法会議 / 国際親子法 / ISS(国際社会事業団) / 民事法学 / 国際私法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A review of judicial and legislative developments in foreign countries and discussions at international forums (such as the Hague Conference on Private International Law, the International Social Service (ISS), and the United Nations Human Rights Commission) on legal disciplines for international assisted reproductive health (with a focus on international surrogacy), particularly disciplines for the legal status of the parent-child relationship of a child born through international surrogacy, reveals that difficult problems have arisen and discussions have been held on how to overcome the tension between the consideration of the "best interests of the child" and other considerations (in particular, the protection of the human rights of the surrogate mother and the elimination of the negative impact of commercialism on society).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、国際的代理出産から生まれた子の法的地位という問題を中心にして、国内の議論状況とともに、諸外国及び国際的なフォーラムでの検討状況を研究した。
生殖補助医療の問題は、多様な立場の者の意見や利害関係が複雑に絡み合っており、また諸外国の立法方針もきわめて多岐にわたるため、全体の見通しがつきにくいきらいがあるが、その見通しをつけるための基礎研究をしたことに、本研究の学術的意義があり、また、(日本での生殖補助医療に関する立法作業が滞っている一因が上記のような全体の見通しのつきにくさにあることに鑑みれば)社会的意義もあると考える。