Empirical Studies on the effects of the Reform of the Board of Directors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Wataru  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (00282533)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords企業統治 / コーポレートガバナンス / 独立役員 / 社外取締役 / 株式政策保有 / 株式持合い / 取締役会 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 独立取締役 / 会社法改正 / 実証的法と経済学 / コーポレートガバナンス・コード / 会社法 / 独立社外取締役 / 取締役会改革 / モニタリング・モデル / 企業統治構造と業績
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tries to verify empirically the effects of the recent reform of the board of directors in Japanese listed companies. In particular, it shows that companies that have cross-shareholding relationships with other firms often accept directors from those other firms as “independent” directors, presumably in order to strengthen those relationships, and such appoint tends to reduce firm values of those companies. This research also studies on the 2019 revision of Companies Act that, among others, required some large publicly-held companies to appoint at least one outside director.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、2014年会社法改正や2015年のコーポレートガバナンス・コード等による取締役会改革が、上場会社の企業行動や企業価値にどのような影響を及ぼすかを実証的に検証した。とりわけ、株式持合いや政策保有関係にある企業からの社外取締役の受け入れが、受入企業の企業価値に負の影響を及ぼすことを明らかにしたことは、単に社外取締役の数を増やすだけでは企業価値の向上にとって十分ではなく、どのような者を社外取締役とするかの選択が極めて重要であることを明らかにした点で、重要な学術的意義を有すると考える。