Safety of transactions involving inherited real estate and Protection of use benefits of specific heirs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Takeshi  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00287913)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords包括承継 / 対抗要件 / 法定相続分 / 遺産分割 / 特定財産承継遺言 / 遺贈 / 相続放棄 / 相殺 / 遺産共有 / 預貯金債権 / 登記申請義務 / 相続人申告登記 / 相続と登記 / 時効と登記 / 背信的悪意者排除論 / 共有における管理 / 相続登記の義務化 / 所有者不明土地 / 婚姻 / 債権譲渡 / 夫婦の氏 / 債権法改正 / 取得時効 / 所有の意思 / 賃借権 / 共同相続 / 動産債権譲渡登記 / 譲渡制限特約 / 抗弁の対抗 / 相続 / 対抗問題 / 共同相続と登記 / 配偶者居住権 / 不動産賃借権 / 使用貸借 / 自主占有 / 配偶者短期居住権 / 借地権 / 抵当権 / 権利濫用 / 相続させる遺言 / 共同申請主義 / 将来債権譲渡 / 白紙委任状 / 代理権授与表示 / 表見代理 / 遺言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines various issues that have arisen in relation to joint inheritance as a result of the legal amendments in 2017, 2018, and 2021, focusing on real estate and savings claims. Consistent with the general theory of property law and its interpretation in inheritance law, we examined the issues in legal interpretation theory to ensure the safety of transactions in inherited real estate while protecting the residential interests of the heirs. New interpretative challenges posed by mandatory inheritance registration and the issues of land with unknown owners and administrators were also discussed in depth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、遺産共有という法律関係に焦点をあて、特に不動産及び預貯金債権を対象とする帰属に関する問題を検討し、平成29年、平成30年及び令和3年改正後における相続法の重要問題の解明に寄与するものである。具体的には、相続不動産の共有持分につき法的利害関係を持つ第三者と相続人との間に生じる法律問題及び遺産中の不動産に居住する特定の相続人の居住利益保護と取引の安全の調和を図るための方策を提示している。また、対抗要件主義、共有法理、相殺に関する期待利益に関する財産法の一般理論との整合性を図りつつ、公法と私法の連携及び共同相続人間の実質的平等という分析視角を交えた検討を進めている点にも特色が見出される。