New regulations of insurance solicitation and examination of issues on civil law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Michio  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (60334950)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保険業法 / 保険募集 / 保険募集規制 / 情報提供義務 / 消費者契約法 / 保険販売業務指令 / ドイツ保険契約法 / 勧誘 / 媒介 / 比較推奨 / 意向把握義務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research grant program, the relationship between the duty to provide information and the duty to grasp the intentions of customers, which were introduced at the time of the revision of the Insurance Business Law in 2014, and other issues were examined. Regarding the meaning of insurance solicitation, taking the opportunity of the Japanese Supreme Court decision, judged on January 24, 2017, in Minshu Vol. 71, No. 1, p. 1, I examined whether the distribution of product flyers and the posting of advertisements may also fall under insurance solicitation, depending on those who engage in the relevant activities.
In the EU, the Insurance Distribution Directive came into effect in February 2016, and Germany also made the necessary legislative revisions related to its insurance distribution regulations. In response to this, I translated the main provisions of the Insurance Contract Act of Germany into Japanese and tried to understand the content of the revision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保険業法294条1項の情報提供義務を検討するにあたって、平成26年改正保険業法に係る政府令・金融庁の監督指針案に対するパブリックコメント手続で寄せられた意見や質問への金融庁の回答を参照し、改正法に対する当局の理解を踏まえ、関連諸規定の詳細を明らかにしたほか、上記手続での意見等を通じ、実務の関心事がどこにあるのか意識しつつ、保険業法の情報提供義務に関わる主要論点を網羅的に取り扱うことができた。
そのほか、消費者契約法上の「勧誘」の該当性について判断を示した最高裁判決を契機に、消費者契約法の勧誘規制と保険募集規制との関係について論文にまとめたが、先行研究はなく学術的意義が認められよう。