Project/Area Number |
16K03398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2017-2018) Nagoya University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 民事法 / 私化 / 契約法 / 一般条項 / 民法 / ウィーン売買条約 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a growing phenomenon in the field of private law that the rules set by private actors play significant roles and even have legal force in some circumstances. The aim of this research project is to analyze this phenomenon of “privatization” in the context of Japanese civil law. As a result of a theoretical analysis, I have proposed a new taxonomy of the judicial rulings on the principle of good faith and fair dealings in Japan (Japanese Civil Code Article 1 (2)). I have also presented overall assessment of the reform of the Japanese law on obligations in 2017. I have published several articles on specific topics mainly in the field of contract law as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
法律学は、これまで、国家、より具体的には立法者によって規範(ルール)が設定されることを前提としてきた。しかし、今日の社会では、国家以外の私的なアクターによって規範が形成され、それに一定の効力が認められるに至っている場面が少なくなく、このような現象をどのように捉えるかが重要な検討課題となっている。本研究課題の成果として、そのような規範を法の世界に取り込むための手段と位置づけられる一般条項について新たな類型論を提示したほか、プラットフォーム業者の法的責任などいくつかの各論的な課題についても検討を行なった。