Unit of Dispute Resolution and Binding Effect of Adjudication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE MIYUKI  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40271853)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords訴訟物 / 既判力 / 確定判決と同一の効力 / 仲裁判断の既判力 / 判決効 / 判断の拘束力 / 手続目的 / 家事審判の既判力 / 民事法学 / 民事訴訟法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the relationship between an object of civil procedure (including arbitration and domestic case relations procedure etc) and the binding effect of an adjudication of a neutral third party is examined. As the starting point with the argument over Art.114 Code of Civil Procedure, which stipulates the scope of res judicata, I remarked that the Japanese rule of Res Judicata should be reexamined from the viewpoint of the global standard. In additon based on the development of the argument about the interpretation of "the same effect as a final and binding judgment" in other dispute solution systems, I mentioned that the content and the scope of the binding effect of adjudications are not same as Res Judicata of judgments, but that should be decided from the viewpoint of a prospective dispute solution unit to each system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仲裁判断の既判力をはじめとして、民事訴訟以外の民事紛争解決手続における中立的判断者の判断は、従来、確定判決の既判力との対比で論じられることが多かったところ、本研究は、各手続の内容は異なり、求められている紛争解決の内容も異なることから、確定判決の既判力と同一のものとして判断の拘束力を捉える必要はなく、手続に応じた判断の拘束力の在り方を検討すべきであるという視座を提供した。また、グローバル化がすすむ現在において、世界的な民事訴訟法の調和化の動きに照らして、既判力と訴訟物についての日本法の規律が非常に特殊であり、改めて検討する必要があることを示した。