| Project/Area Number |
16K03400
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil law
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 自動車保険 / 被害者の直接請求権 / 損害賠償額算定 / 任意自動車保険 / 自賠責保険 / 人身傷害補償保険 / 人傷保険 / 自動車事故 / 損害額 / 損害賠償 / 弁護士費用 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, injured's right to file a claim with the automobile insurer was considered. When an injured files a claim with the automobile insurer in an action, it is possible to calculate the loss of the injured or dameges in the action, even if the amount of the loss or damages is unsettled between the injured and the insurer or the perpetrator(the insured) before the action.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
任意対人責任保険約款において被害者に付与されている直接請求権により、被害者が責任保険者に対して何を求めることができるか、とりわけ、請求権の額について争いがある場合の直接請求権の機能について、これまで立ち入った検討がされず、見解が分かれていることすら学界において十分に認識されていなかったように思われる。本研究は、従来の学説・裁判例の中には直接請求権を定めた約款規定の趣旨を正しく理解していないものがあることを指摘した。