The Role of the Courts in American Bankruptcy Law: Its Historical Evolution and Current Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Toshikazu  大阪大学, 大学院高等司法研究科, 教授 (60273869)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords倒産裁判所 / アメリカ法 / DIP / 破産管財人 / 倒産裁判官 / 倒産法 / 私的整理 / 事業譲渡 / 私的整理の多数決 / 法的整理 / 相殺 / 裁判所の役割 / 三者間相殺 / アメリカ連邦倒産法 / 連邦倒産裁判所 / アメリカ合衆国 / 連邦裁判所 / 連邦倒産法 / 裁判所 / 手続機関 / 権利保護 / 倒産処理プレイヤー / アメリカ倒産法 / 清算価値保障 / 裁判所中心モデル / 事業遂行可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the number of restructuring-type bankruptcy cases in the courts has been declining, and a review of the significance and functionality of this role has become a pressing issue. In considering this question, it is significant to examine the bankruptcy system in the United States, which has courts that specialize in handling bankruptcy cases. The bankruptcy courts in the U.S., which originated from the ordinary courts, have established themselves in response to socioeconomic development and are now capable of handling a large number of important cases due to their high level of expertise. While they have responded to the recent serious socioeconomic crisis and have made a great social contribution, they are now faced with the challenge of how to train their successors in terms of human resources, as the difficulty of handling cases has become excessive, and they depend heavily on the individual personalities of each judge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
連邦裁判所の裁判官とは異なり、倒産裁判所の倒産裁判官には、米国連邦憲法による地位の保障はない。しかし、倒産裁判所は、社会経済に深刻な危機を与える重大事件を処理することで、米国社会を破綻から守り、重要な役割を果たしている。このことを可能とする根拠の1つは、個々の裁判官の高い専門性である。こうした裁判官の専門性の実質とそれを獲得する仕組みは、法的整理事件が減少する我が国において、貴重な示唆となりうる。