Project/Area Number |
16K03404
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Doshisha University (2017-2019) Kobe University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 事業再生 / 私的整理 / 民事再生 / 事業再構築 / 地域金融機関 / コンサルティング機能 / 準則型私的整理 / 事業性評価 / 倒産法 / 民事再生法 / 金融機関のコンサルタント機能 / 金融機関の事業再生支援 / 金融機関の経営改善支援 / 倒産処理 / D.I.P. / 成長戦略 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was “Business reorganization of the debtor in Civil Rehabilitation Proceedings”. However, my study makes clear that business reorganization of the debtor is the roll of out-of-court workout in Japan. Almost no business reorganization, in Civil Rehabilitation Proceedings. In this study I discuss how business reorganization of the debtor is going in out-of-court workout in Japan, and how Civil Rehabilitation Proceedings help out-of-court workout to accomplish business reorganization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義 事業再生は民事再生や私的整理に論理的に先行する存在であり、民事再生や私的整理は事業再生を行う「場」であるとして、事業再生の内容を検討したことにより、民事再生の基礎理論の形成に一定の寄与を行った点と、事業再生事件の私的整理から民事再生への移行に理論的基礎を与えた点。 社会的意義 財務状況の悪化した債務者に最も必要な「事業再構築」を効果的に行うにはどのような社会的なシステムが望ましいのか、私的整理と民事再生はどのような役割分担をすべきなのかを明らかにした点、事業性評価、経営改善支援、事業再生支援を検討することにより地域金融機関の重要な役割を明らかにした点。