Compulsory execution with regard to property that is possessed or registered by a third party
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Satoshi  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40313051)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords民事執行法 / 民事訴訟法 / 請求の目的物の所持者 / 物の引渡しの強制執行 / 権利能力のない社団 / 登記請求訴訟 / 既判力 / 執行力 / 任意的訴訟担当 / 再審の訴え / 当事者適格 / 強制執行 / 第三者異議訴訟 / 意思表示義務の強制執行 / 財産開示 / 滞納処分 / 信託財産 / 判決効 / 不動産登記 / 第三者再審 / 共同訴訟 / 占有 / 登記 / 執行担当
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An obligee who has obtained a final and binding judgment with regard to a claim for delivery of an object may carry out compulsory execution against the third party who possesses the object on behalf of the obligor in a title of obligation (Article 23 Paragraph 3 of the Civil Execution Act). In this case, compulsory execution shall be carried out with regard to a claim for delivery against the obligor in a title of obligation and the third party who possesses the object is treated as the party (obligor) in the procedure.
An association without legal capacity may file an action for a registration of transfer of ownership to the representative of the association with regard to the real property which collectively belongs to all of the members of the association. In this case, the right to claim a registration belongs collectively to all of the members of the association and the association has standing to file the action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
請求の目的物の所持者に対する物の引渡執行について、そこで想定される実現されるべき請求権が債務名義上の債務者に対する請求権であることを示し、債務名義上の債務者以外の第三者に対する強制執行の一つのあり方を提示した。このことは、近時立法がされた子の引渡しの強制執行について、子が債務者以外の第三者に預けられている場合の強制執行の問題を考える際の理論的基礎になりうる。
権利能力のない社団における登記手続を求める訴訟について、登記請求権の帰属主体を明確にし、社団の原告適格の基礎を明らかにすることで、より一般に権利能力のない社団をめぐる訴訟の諸問題を考える際の基礎を示した。