A Multinational Comparative Study of Property Relations between Spouses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Matsuhisa Kazuhiko  近畿大学, 法学部, 教授 (90550426)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords夫婦財産制 / ドイツ / ヨーロッパ / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the significance of the legal system on the economic basis of community life (general regal effects of marriage) and the operational status of the legal practice to ensure fairness in the liquidation of matrimonial property were clarified through a comparative study of the legal systems in EU countries. In particular, it has become clear that it is necessary to further examine the "Principles of European Family Law", which have been compiled as a common point for EU countries, and their implications for EU countries in order to make recommendations for a new matrimonial property system in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、婚姻共同生活の経済的基盤をどのように保護するのか、それが婚姻解消時にどのように影響するのか、法律婚が保護すべきものは何かといった理論的考察や具体的な制度内容について十分に検討されてこなかった。また従来から日本でも財産分与の法的性質から夫婦財産の清算を抜き出し、夫婦財産制の中で処理することは指摘されているが、具体的に、どのような形で実現するのか、そのためにどのような法規定が必要となるのかについては明らかにされてこなかった。本研究では、この点を明らかにし、これらの制度の在り方や具体的な法制度を解明する足掛かりを得ることができると考えている。