Development of the English Law of Contract towards a European Civil Code - for the Establishment of a Comparative Study on Civil Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISOGAWA NAOYUKI  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (80168286)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイギリス契約法 / ヨーロッパ民法典 / 比較民事法研究 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Aim of this Study is to make sure the status quo of the English Law of Contract, the core of the‘Common Law’(the case-law), against the ever-increasing developments of the codifying process of a European Civil Code (ECC) and the European Private Law. This Study follows the evolution process of the developments of the English Contract Law on the many issues of all the fields on the contract law, including General Principles and Special Principles of the Contract Law as a whole. And this Study accumulates vast diversified analysis in the context of the‘Comparative Study on the Civil Law’including the Japanese Civil Law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の推進により、日本民法改正に向けた立法論的検討作業等にも接続させて、改めて、世界的に現代契約法が担うべき全領域に亘る論点(契約交渉段階から契約終了後の段階に至る契約総論上の諸論点、及び、売買等各種の契約関係固有の諸論点等)に即して、ヨーロッパ民法典(ECC)の編纂という歴史的節目に臨み、コモンロー(非法典法)の基軸であるイギリス法(判例法・制定法・学説等)が具体的に変容する法状況の実相を分析精査することができ、イギリス法の特質等の再認識に加え、<比較民事法研究>が必須かつ極めて有益な実践的研究手法であることを確定することができた。