A Multi-faceted Legal Analysis of Intermediated Shares
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionAichi University (2017-2022)
Kyushu University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ueda Junko  愛知大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40267894)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords振替株式 / 株主権 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 準拠法 / カストディアン / 議決権行使プラットフォーム / 比較法 / 証券決済・管理 / 株主権の帰属 / 権利行使の電子化 / プラットフォーム / 多様化する株式保有 / 内国振替決済 / 国際的保有 / 株主、カストディアン、発行会社間の法的関係 / ハーグ条約 / ジュネーブ条約 / 株式の中間保有 / 保有の法的性質 / 匿名株主の権利確保 / ヘッジ・ファンド / 受託者責任 / テクノロジーとコーポレート・ガバナンス / 発行会社 / 証券管理・決済 / カストディ(アン) / 当事者間法律関係 / カストディ/カストディアン / 重層的保有 / 外国株主 / 権利行使 / ノミニー株主
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Along with the current wave of digital transformation, listed shares have been dematerialized and transferred through the computerized central clearing system in Japan like many other jurisdictions. This study focuses on legal issues revolving around the mandatory intermediation of shares through the central clearing system as well as the voluntary intermediation of them held by global and local custodians in the context of cross-border share holdings. It develops into corporate governance issues empowering investors towards the issuer from a comparative perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
証券取引の国際化および技術開発の進展が企業法務に大いなる影響をもたらしている現状に鑑み、伝統的法理論との接合を図りつつ、新たな株式保有形態を巡る法的構成や新たな株式保有形態がもたらすコーポレート・ガバナンス上の問題点を摘示し、検討した点に本研究の学術的意義があると考えている。