A study on the legal framework for the self-determination of people with dementia in terms of medical consent and protection of property rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA AKIHISA  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 教授 (40550463)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / 認知症 / 意思決定支援 / 地域支援ネットワーク / 財産管理 / 成年後見 / 信託 / 任意後見 / 成年後見制度 / 医学的治療の事前指示 / Mental Capacity / 代理意思決定 / 地域連携ネットワーク / 見守り社会と法 / 金融取引と地域連携 / 市民後見人 / 民事信託 / スペシャルニーズトラスト / 後見制度支援信託 / 認知症と意思決定 / 成年後見法制度 / 信託制度 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study examined the legal framework for the self-determination of people with dementia in terms of medical consent and protection of property rights. Findings specifically indicated the following:
①When assistance includes guardianship, a standardized format for confirming the patient’s wishes is a useful way to share information among contracting parties.②Outside the legal authority of a surrogate decision-maker, a confirmatory mechanism involving collaboration between medical and welfare experts and relevant government agencies, courts, and financial institutions is needed to protect a patient’s interests.③A lasting and organized community network created with the collaboration of experts and practitioners in different specialties is an effective way to develop a specialized team to make decisions for people with dementia in medical and welfare settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療・介護従事者と外部専門職と家族の間では、侵襲性を伴う医療行為を行う時、患者である当事者本人の意向と対応方針をめぐって対立する場合がある。同様の状況は、高齢者(含む障害者)の自律的な権利擁護機能としても、今後の法的な基盤と信頼性が社会から強く期待されている。本研究成果により、医療同意等の医療法分野と財産管理等における民事法理論の具体的応用事例として、認知症看護と介護における現場の実情に合った、医療同意と財産管理権の本人意思決定システムを構築することができる。成年後見や民事信託の法的課題と実務上の課題を明らかにし、地域における意思決定支援システムが示され、導入することができる意義がある。