The meanings of intention, agreement, and consultation in family law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yoshikazu  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90282532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保野 恵美子  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70261948)
金子 敬明  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80292811)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords親族法 / 相続法 / 身分法 / 私的自治 / 意思 / 協議 / 親族 / 相続 / 遺産分割 / 未成年子 / 養子縁組 / 扶養 / 監督者責任 / 民事法学 / 親族・相続 / 合意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the role of the intention, agreement, and conference of the relevant people in the legal institution of family (mainly the law of family but including the law of succession). The will theory in the private law is important not only in contract (freedom of contract), but also in family relationships. However, the manifestation of the theory in family law is more complex and various, than in contract law. We observed many values, such as the stability of family, the welfare of children, and the public order in the law of family and succession, all of which are as important as the will theory, so that we should concern the interaction of these values to understand legal institutions in relation to the family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化と少子化が進むわが国の状況下で、身分法の見直しが急速に進んでいる。本研究には、従来の制度の問題点や、新たな制度の意義を考察することを可能とする意義がある。近時実現した民法改正に関わる研究成果としては、成年年齢の引下げの意義についての研究、特別養子縁組制度の改正に関する研究、遺言執行者の権限に関する研究などがあげられる。本研究の研究代表者や研究分担者が、改正法律案の審議や準備作業に関わったものもあり、本研究の研究成果はわが国の制度改革に大きく貢献している。