Comparative research on bankruptcy asset sales outside of the plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Toshitaka  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 准教授 (50595478)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords民事法学 / 倒産法 / 再建型倒産処理手続 / 事業譲渡 / アメリカ連邦倒産法 / 事業再生 / イギリス倒産法 / プレパッケージ型事業再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed the substantial criteria and its factors on the asset sale outside of the U.S. Chapter 11 plan (363 sale). Namely, case law theories of the sound business justification test and the sub rosa plan doctine were discussed in detail. Based on the analysis on the Chapter 11, this researh reexamined substantial criteria on the asset sale outside of Japanese civil rehabilitation, especially, factors to be considered as the "necessity" requirement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の民事再生手続は、再生計画により変更された債務について、再生債務者が将来の事業収益を原資として弁済を行う自主再建(収益弁済)型を基本的手法とするが、事業環境の予測困難性や、事業者単独での信用回復の限界により、実際はスポンサー型、特に事業譲渡型の手法が主流となりつつある。
アメリカにおいても、計画外事業譲渡による再建手法は、363 sale の呼称を得て、1990年代以降広く用いられている。アメリカ法はわが国に先行し多様な事例の蓄積を有しており、日米両国の比較法的考察は、市場環境や制度の違いを越えた有益な視点を提供する。