The study of the legal status of children born out of the marriage in Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
Shiina Noriko  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 教授 (20289789)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords婚外子 / 非嫡出子 / 子の平等 / 子どもの権利 / 子の法的地位 / イタリア法 / ローマ法 / 子どもの人権 / 憲法裁判所 / 認知 / 真実発見の子の権利 / 父子関係否認 / 家族法 / 平等
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to highlight research on the reform of the Italian Civil Code in 2012 and 2013. Before the reform, the legal status of a child was dependent on the marriage of parents. After the reform, the legal status of a child was independent from the marriage of parents. The reform was crucial in order to overcome discrimination of the children.
To understand the significance of the reform, I researched the origin of the discriminative history. Namely how the system of marriage related with the legal status of a child after Christianity became the state religion in Roman times.
Furthermore as a modern issue, I researched the Italian adoption system. In Italy, adoption was utilized to give legal status to a child born out of marriage. To understand deeply, I interviewed lawyers and social workers who work for adoption of children out of marriage. This study sheds light on the present situation of children out of marriage in Italy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の民法では、依然として子の法的地位は嫡出子と嫡出でない子に分けられていて、親の婚姻と密接に結びつけられている。わが国では、宗教的背景は希薄であるにもかかわらず、子の法的地位についての差別的対応は除去されていない。これに対して、イタリアは、ローマ時代のキリスト教国教化からの婚外子に対する長い差別の歴史が存在したにもかかわらず、子の法的地位と親の婚姻との関係を切り離した。
この改革は、依然として旧制度を維持している日本法についても改革の道筋の方向性を示すものであり、意義がある。
またイタリアの実態調査により、養子制度の現状を知ることができたことも、今後の養子制度の方向性を知ることができた。