The legal nature of electronic payment means : for purpose of reforming the laws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
FUKAGAWA Yuka  東洋大学, 法学部, 教授 (10424780)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsキャッシュレス決済 / 銀行口座振込・振替 / 電子マネー / 仮想通貨 / 口座振込 / 口座振込み / 決済 / 債権譲渡 / 三者間相殺 / 相殺 / ネッティング / 電子マネー・仮想通貨による決済 / 金銭による決済 / 弁済 / 債権の消滅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined the legal rules for electronic money and virtual currency, including bank account transfer and transfer. As a result, it was confirmed that the reform of laws and interpretations is needed in lines with changes in the situation due to technological progress. However, before considering to establish a new law, this should be done under the examination of the issue of how far these payment means can be covered by the existing legal rules, for that it is necessary to provide coherent and easy-to-understand rules for consumers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
振込・振替については,従来,議論の蓄積があるところ,決済システムの進歩によって資金の移動と振込・振替指図の移動との間の時間差が短縮されている今日,これに見合った法的議論が必要になるものと考えらえた。電子マネーについては,前払式支払手段として立法的な手当てがなされているものの,クレジットカードと組み合わせられるなどの複雑な仕組みが消費者被害を拡大しうることを考察した。仮想通貨については,実社会における利用状況が日々変化する中で,資金決済法に定義される支払手段としての側面だけでなく,資金調達手段や金融商品としての側面も捕捉できる暗号資産のようなより広い定義が必要となることを明らかにした。