The validity of contracts under the explititation of situational or relational vulnerability--Seeking for the contract principle which can bring social inclusion to vulnerable people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Fumie  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50386380)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords不公正な取引手法に関するEU指令 / 脆弱な消費者 / 状況的脆弱性 / 不当威圧・過度な影響力行使 / 状況・関係性の濫用 / 市場への包摂 / undue influence / 判断能力の不十分な者 / 金融包摂 / 不公正な契約条項 / 行政的執行 / 消費者ADR / 包摂 / 消費者被害の抑止 / 消費者被害の救済 / 情報提供義務 / 国連障害者権利条約 / 自己決定支援 / 合理的配慮義務 / 法的能力の平等 / 誤認惹起 / 不招請勧誘 / 広告規制 / 2015年消費者権利法 / 契約内容の透明性・顕著性 / vulnerable consumer / 不公正な取引行為 / 誤認誘導 / 助言の提供 / 情報開示義務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the modernization of the old English case law of "undue influence", which can set aside contracts which seem to have been made under the exploitation of situational and relational vulnerability. Because the burden of proof is on the defendant,under this principle, for establishing that the contract which seems "strange" for the claimer has been fairly made, it can be expected that this principle would give traders lots of incentives for treating their vulnerable customers fairly and carefully. Through this research a new idea of consumer contract law which is designed truly for all has been occurred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
4年間の研究期間内において、単著の出版(1冊)、論文発表(15本)、国内学会報告(2回)、国際学会報告(招聘1回)、国際シンポジウムの開催(1回)、海外渡航調査(9回)を行った。特に、単著については、第4回津谷裕貴消費者法学術実践賞(学術)を受賞した。国際共同研究を積極的に行うと同時に、消費者庁、金融庁、内閣府消費者委員会や弁護士会などから招聘を受け、研究を通して得た専門知識の社会的普及に努めた。