Globalization of contract law and reform of civil law in Southeast Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Masamichi  立教大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80237841)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords債権法改正 / ラオス民法典 / フランス民法 / 危険負担 / 瑕疵担保責任 / 契約不適合責任 / 債務不履行責任 / ウィーン売買条約 / 民法改正 / 契約法のグローバル化 / フランス債務法改正 / グローバル・スタンダード / 契約責任 / 民法(債権関係)改正 / ラオス新民法典
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the reform of japanese civil law in 2017 is the restoration of the principle of private autonomy.Therefore, once you have signed a contract, you will be bound by the contract and you can not escape the contract unless you execute your debt.The contract does not expire automatically if the debt can not be fulfilled.This solution follows the globalization of contract law.
But,the reform of japanese civil law assumes that those who act rationally calculate the risk. Therefore,Consumer protection is a task in this reform, because, consumers can not reasonably calculate the risk of the contract.
There are also contract laws in Southeast Asia that correspond to the globalization of contract laws. For exemple,the Laotian Civil Code in 2018 accepts contract non-conformity liability in according to the Vienna Trading Treaty.But,the content is insufficient and consumer protection and globalization are issues for the future in contract laws in Southeast Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、債権法改正の目的が、私的自治の復権と契約法のグローバル化にあることを明らかにした。すなわち、私的自治の復権は、「何人も不能な債務に拘束されない」の原則の放棄に表れ、危険負担・契約の解除等に大きな影響を及ぼす。また、契約法のグローバル化は、瑕疵担保の債務不履行責任への一元化に表れる。そして本研究では、このことが取引社会の変化(特定物取引の社会から不特定物取引の社会となったこと、取引がグローバル化したこと、売主による追完が容易になったこと等)によるものであるとし、東南アジアの民法との比較も行った。今後の課題としては、より広く、売買契約における双務性の探究が挙げられる。