A study on the legal framework of narrative reporting and its assurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Izumi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (50177672)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非財務情報の開示 / 統合報告書 / 戦略報告書 / 非財務情報説明書 / 統合アシュアランス / 統合報告 / 非財務情報報告書 / コーポレートガバナンス・コード / 民事法学 / 会社法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In UK Companies Act, the auditor must, based on his work undertaken, present some kind of assurance of narrative reportings, and under UK corporate governance code, the board should satisfy itself on the integrity of financial and narrative statements. Under King VI code on corporate governance in South Africa, the board should satisfy itself that a combined assurance model is applied which incorporates and optimizes the various assurance services and functions. In order to provide the enhanced reliability for the listed company's narrative reportings, it seems to be useful to use our corporate governance code as a tool to design and implement the combined assurance model, in addition to the legal requirements in relation to assurance provided by auditors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上場会社による非財務情報の開示が増大し、重要性を増す中で、開示情報の信頼性の向上・確保のための制度的な対応が求められている。この点、イギリスでは、会社法で会計監査役に非財務情報について一定の保証業務を義務付け、またコーポレートガバナンス・コード(CGコード)で開示情報の完全性について取締役会の責務を明確化している。統合報告発祥の地である南アフリカでは、CGコードで、取締役会に開示情報も対象とする統合アシュアランス・モデルの構築を求めている。これら本研究により明らかとなった知見は、わが国における非財務情報の開示に対す類信頼性向上のための制度的な対応を検討する上で有益であると考えられる。