Deterrence Function of the Liability for Misstatement in Mandatory Disclosures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Wada Munehisa  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (60366987)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不実開示 / 金融商品取引法 / 会社法 / 民事責任 / 課徴金 / 証券市場 / クラスアクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the deterrence function of civil liability that company and management would held due to the misstatement in mandatory disclosures. This study figured out that it is important for effective enforcement of the civil liability system to resolve the relationship of the each liability systems for individual officer & director, securities exchange, securities underwriter, auditor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、一般的に証券市場における不実開示時の関係者の民事責任について、その性質は一般的に不法行為責任であると考えられてきた。そのため、仮に不実開示に関して有責であると法的な評価がされた場合は、それによって生じた損害の全額賠償が基本となると考えられてきた。他方で、不実開示時の投資家等の総計損害額は莫大な金額となることも多く、実効的な賠償には困難が伴うことが多かった。そこで、本研究は、不実開示時の民事責任を、損害の填補よりも不実開示の抑止にスポットを当てて捉えなおそうというものであり、学術面で大きなチャレンジであったと考える。