a basic study on the effective execution of family case judgements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Honma Yasunori  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (50133690)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家事債務 / 強制執行 / 面会交流 / 子の引渡し / 手続保障 / 当事者の協議 / 執行のソフト化 / 債務履行の確実性 / 人身保護手続 / 間接強制 / 代替執行 / 直接強制 / 子の意見表明権 / 子の最善の利益保護 / 家事事件手続 / 家事執行手続 / 子供の引渡 / 財産開示 / 執行官 / 家裁調査官 / 履行確保
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many problems in civil execution of the family cases judgements in Japan. Especially it is difficult to find the proper way of execution of the visiting and the delivery of a child. Civil execution law in Japan is recently amended including these matter.
I originally tried to provide materials from the viewpoint of comparative law for the legislation. From what I investigated the execution system of some other countries, I consider that we need a stronger incentive toward the performance of the obligation such as the pesonal restriction or contempt of court. Of course it is to be disired that the debtor perform the obligation spontaneously. But there must be some strict sanctions behind.
In the recent amendment of Japanese civil execution law we didn't adopt this sort of prescriptions. We need to see how the new law functions. I suppose that we have to develop our execution system furthermore.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、特に比較法に力を入れ、現在履行状況に問題のある家事債務の強制執行の方法の中で何が欠けているのかを抽出することを心がけた。英米法にある裁判所侮辱のシステムは、大陸法の中でドイツでは秩序金と秩序拘禁の両方でまかなっており、フランス法系においては、刑法上の罰が実際に科せられる方法が採られている。このような強力な権利の実現手段は、日本においても必要であるように思われる。
他方で、家事債務の履行は任意に行われることが望ましい。強制執行の段階に入っても当事者間の協議が随時可能なようなシステムが必要である。結局、家事債務の執行においては、執行のソフト化と厳格化の両方を備えることを要する。