Disclosure Regulation and Securities Offerings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Yasunobu  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (80329060)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords証券発行開示規制 / 一括登録 / ESG情報の開示 / 地方債証券 / 国債証券 / 1933年証券法 / 統合開示 / 開示情報 / グリーン投資 / 公共債
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is focused on three issues concerning disclosure regulation of securities offerings: ①basic concepts of disclosure regulation on securities offerings, ②scope of disclosure information included in the registration statements and other disclosure documents under securities regulation, and ③regulation on offerings of government securities and municipal securities.
For the issue ①, regulatory framework of equity public offerings in the US has some challenges. For the issue ②, disclosure regulation on ESG information should be critical, but Japan must have its own perspective on this issue in competition with other states and territories. For the issue ③, there's no urgent necessity in Japanese securities regulation to oblige municipal entities to disclose under the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, but there would be possible that they disclose fraudulent information in voluntary disclosure documents and enforcement actions should be taken.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、持続可能社会の実現に向けた各種の取組みが行われており、その理念は非常に貴重なものとして十分に尊重されるべきであるが、それを法制度に落とし込む段階では、他国や金融界のトレンドに流されることなく、法理論的な観点から慎重に検討していく必要がある。
地方債証券の情報開示については地方公共団体等から任意の情報開示が行われており、現段階で不実開示が多発するなど、金融商品取引法で開示を強制しなければならないほどの必要性が認められる状況には至っていない。しかし、地方債証券についても不実開示が行われる可能性はあることから、金融商品取引法の不公正取引規制の適用ないし執行について検討しておく必要がある。