Law and Psychological Reconstruction of the Theory of Damage for Realization of Visualization of damage from a Point of View of Restorative Justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Katsumi  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40309084)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords損害論 / 時効論 / 修復的正義 / 児童期性虐待 / 建築瑕疵 / 修復的司法 / 損害賠償 / 消滅時効 / 法と心理 / 慰安婦問題 / 消費者被害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extinct prescription is big problem, when latent damage, for example child sexual abuse and defect of house etc., is actualized. I proposed new theory of prescription from a view point of law and psychological restorative justice. In connection of defect of house problem, I proposed the theory of damages in spite of repair under the new Japanese civil law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、民法学における損害論や時効論を修復的正義の観点からの<損害の可視化>という問題として論じる研究はなかった。このような観点から潜在的被害とその回復の問題を検討することによって、消滅時効の起算点論や改正民法で導入された交渉中の時効感性猶予の解釈に、新たな理論的・実践的問題提起と解決の具体的方向を示すことができた。特に改正民法後に大きな課題となる時効の二重期間化(従来の客観的起算点である権利行使可能時から10年の消滅時効に、加えて主観的起算点である権利行使可能なことを知ってから5年の消滅時効の導入)によって生じる新たな解釈論的問題について具体的な解釈論的問題提起を行うことができた。