The Modern Changes of German Contract Law and the Japanese Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Kunihiro  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (00222414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高嶌 英弘  京都産業大学, 法学部, 教授 (70216646)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords民法 / 契約法 / 消費者法 / ドイツ法 / EU法 / ヨーロッパ法 / 私法 / ドイツ私法 / 民法の現代化 / プラットフォーム取引 / 比較法 / ヨーロッパ私法 / ドイツ不正競争防止法(UWG) / 現代化 / オンラインインターネット取引 / 不正競争防止法 / 日本民法 / 契約自由 / ドイツ契約法 / ヨーロッパ契約法 / 民法改正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In accordance with the plan of our project, we have researched on the meaning and effects of the modern changes of German Contract Law und have collected the necessary literature for this. We have especially collected literature on and examined the changes of German Contract Law through the implementation of the EU Consumer Rights Directive in Germany. We have also examined the development of the German Unfair Completion Law and its influence on Contract Law. Further, we have conducted a comparative analysis on the influence of these developments on Japanese Contract Law. Part of our research results has already been published in papers, and we will publish a larger part of the results in the form of a book titled “The Modern Changes of European Private Law and Japanese Law” in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツの契約法に焦点を合わせて様々な成果を継続的に公表してきた。これらは日本法の分析の前提としての意義を有している。とりわけ、中田邦博=鹿野菜穂子編『消費者法の現代化と集団的権利保護』では、とくに本研究の対象とされていた契約自由の実質化についての成果が収録されており、今後の分析に重要な視点を提供している。また、広告規制に関係する学会報告や業績も同様である。また民法改正に関する研究成果は『新・プリメール民法Ⅰ』の内容にも反映されている。