Legal Research on the Book-Entry Transfer System for Stocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO kenichi  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (80031863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 安彦  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (30298096)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords振替株式 / 上場株式 / 株式会社 / 証券市場 / 株主名簿 / 株主の権利行使 / 総株主通知 / 個別株主通知 / 民事法学 / 会社法 / 振替法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This Research elucidated the fundamental theory on the Book-Entry Transfer System for Stocks form a legal perspective, which regulates the transfer of listed stocks, the identification of shreholders and exercise of rights by shareholders, and proposed systematic and consistant solutions of individual legal problems of the system on the basis of this theory. This research also identified essential problems of the current system and set the basic perspectives to improve them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の上場株式の譲渡や株主の管理・権利行使を規律する極めて重要な制度である振替株式制度につき、初めて法的な観点からその基礎的理論の解明を行うとともに、これに基づいて同制度の個別的諸問題に関する体系的・整合的な解決策を提示するとともに、現行制度が抱える基本的問題を明らかにし、これを改善するための基本的視点を設定した。