| Project/Area Number |
16K03431
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
New fields of law
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
成瀬 幸典 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20241507)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 知的財産 / 民事的保護 / 刑事罰 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There was no enough consideration about a relation between civil remedies and criminal remedies in intellectual property law. In this research, each expert of Intellectual Property Law and the criminal law considered the desirable protection of intellectual property by comprehensively considering from each point of view. We showed some interpretations and suggestions about legislation for copyright protection and the requirements of criminal sanction for trade secret.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、知的財産法分野において、民事的救済と刑事罰の関係については十分な検討が行われていなかったところ、本研究は、知的財産法、刑法をそれぞれ専門とする研究者が協働して研究を行うことにより、それぞれの理論的知見に基づきつつ、総合的な観点から検討を行い、知的財産の実効的保護に資する解釈論及び立法的示唆を示している点において、学術的、社会的な意義を有する。