Full-Range research of IP law systems for best balancing between medical technology innovation and medicinal policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hirashima Ryuta  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (70302792)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療政策 / パーソナライズ医療 / 知的財産法制 / 後発医薬品 / データ保護 / 医療経済 / 個人情報保護 / 新薬開発イノヴェーション / 医療活動と知的財産権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research mainly focused on below 3 points;1)seeking feasible IP law system for realizing "fascinating harmony" between active promotion of generic phamaceuticals to accomplish medical and healthcare political goals and innovative promotion of newly developing phamaceuticals,2)analyzing theoretical and institutional factors for IP law system to accelerate innovation of "personalized medicine" technology,3)alleviating negative effects for medical treatments caused by enforcement of IP rights in the fields of phamaceuticals and medical technology. As the outcomes of this research,some directional views of above 3 points to evolve well- harmonized IP law system with political goals and technological innovations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、医療政策と先端医療イノヴェーションとの調和的発展に寄与しうる知的財産法制を構築する基礎となる一定の理論的知見が得られた点に学術的意義が見いだせる。具体的には、ジェネリック医薬品と新薬開発との共存を実現しうるための知的財産法の制度設計、今後の先端医療となるパーソナライズ医療の開発普及のための知的財産法制の課題、知的財産権の行使に伴う医療への阻害要因の明確化と対応、といった点について知見が得られた。また併せてこれらの研究成果によって、将来へ向けた医療政策や先端医療の開発普及にとって、知的財産法制をより適応的に制度設計するための参考知識が獲得されたことに社会的意義が見いだせよう。