Towards a new perspective of considering conservation: beyond environmentalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA HIROKI  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (90341057)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境配慮義務 / 環境法化 / 生態系サービス / 環境影響評価 / 生物多様性 / グリーン化 / 資源管理法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Is the so-called environmentalization of natural resources laws useful for sustainable society to be achieved? If so, how? These are the questions when this project was launched. The following two points are shown here as main outcomes. First, conservation provisions are never static. That means that such provisions have often been scrutinized by the courts. Then, the above questions cannot be appropriate ones. As the research went on, it began to seem that not so much those questions but the following one should be much more suitable -- Is incorporating ecosystem services into varieties of laws useful for sustainable society to be realized? It is because that ecosystem services is clearer a concept than environmentalization. Moreover, by asking so, not only legal scholars but also biologist,economist, and so forth may be easy to jump in the discussion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「資源管理法のグリーン化の状況はどのようなものか。そしてその意味・意義は何か」と問うても、この問い自体が分かりにくかったところ、本研究の推進を通して、考えが深まるとともに、視野を広げることができ、同じ問いを「生態系サービス(=自然の恵み)の規範化の状況を探る」というものへと置き換え、具体的に調査検討を進めることもできた。これにより、法学のみならず、生態学や経済学などとも、問いの趣旨を共有し得ることはもちろん、一般社会へもより分かりやすく今後の成果を伝えられると考えられる。