The Study of Italian Medical Law: A challenge to introduce and apply into Japanese medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Etsuko  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20262488)
Research Collaborator ARUGA toru
YAMASHITA shunichi
SAITO masahiko
UURA masashi
MANABE yasuhiro
KITAMURA tatsuru
ENDO kenji
YAMASHITA tomoyuki
TANEBE kyoko
OKUDERA hiroshi
NAGASHIMA hisashi
TAKAHASHI kinuyo
SUGAWARA yuji
HIRASHIMA miki
CHIKAMATSU hayato
SGRECCIA elio
SPAGNOLO antonio G.
SACCHINI dario
PETRINI carlo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイタリア法医学 / 人格主義 / 医学哲学人間学 / 安楽死 / 法医学 / 医学倫理学 / 医学人文学 / 生命倫理学 / グローバル・バイオエシックス / 医学法学 / 職業義務論 / 人格の尊厳 / 職業義務規程 / 医事法 / 倫理学 / 刑事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Italian legal medicine is a branch of medicine which treats the application of medical knowledge to the law. Although it is fractionated into numerous subjects, they converge on the common destination, that is the good for the person. Medicine treats a person as a psychosomatic entity, and legal system treats a person as an object to be protected with first priority. Therefore, legal medicine treats a person as a socio-psychosomatic integrity, suggested by medical philosophical anthropology, and inquires into the beneficial interaction between law and medicine.
Faced with advanced ideas of frontier science, in order to locate them within the good serving for the whole person, involving in moral philosophy, law philosophy and politics, legal medicine has contributed to the promotion of human culture as a science which effects a revolution on the constructive framework of legal system itself, developing theory and practice at the same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イタリア法医学が網羅する学問領域は、日本では司法医学の他は法学の一部門(医事法学)とされてきた。法実証主義に立脚した解釈論中心の医事刑法学は、最新医科学知識の適用に際しても、専門分化した法体系内部で自己完結した独自解釈を行うのみで、最新医科学との相互作用が新たな人格の善を生み出すような構造改革をもたらすことはない。
グローバル化が進行する国際社会では、医科学技術を衡平に分配する統合的な知恵が探求されているが、公的医療制度を備えた日本も同様の知恵を必要とする。医療関係者からはイタリア法医学に対する高い関心が寄せられており、学部および卒後教育における医学人文学教育を試行中である。