The ethics of blood trl in clinical practice among legal and medical professions in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Yoshihiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (50584679)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords臨床倫理 / 医事法 / 生命倫理 / 倫理委員会 / 輸血拒否 / 人工心臓 / 延命治療 / 職業倫理 / インフォームド・コンセント / 規制手段 / インフォームドコンセント / 法哲学 / 生命倫理学 / 刑事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the differences in Japanese and United States medical and legal professional opinions on ethical support for clinical ethical issues using the refusal of blood transfusions on the grounds of religious principles as an example of a clinical ethical issue. In ethical support systems for medical institutions in Japan, 95% of “clinical training designation hospitals” have hospital ethics committees, and 63% have medical safety divisions; clinical ethical support is provided in accordance with their scale and function. In terms of clinical ethical support limits the direction of medical staff, 59.2% of lawyers responded “No” and 54.4% of doctors responded “Yes”. In addition, on the feasibility of government or academic guidelines in clinical practice, 37.7% of lawyers responded “Yes” and 63.0% of doctors responded “No”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は、わが国の医と法のプロフェッションである弁護士と医師、対照として米国の病院倫理委員会委員長を調査の対象として、臨床倫理問題に対する倫理支援及び臨床倫理問題の一つである信教上からの輸血拒否を取り上げ、種々の論点について調査を行うものであり、このような調査の報告は管見する限りない。主要な調査項目について、医と法のプロフェッション間で見解の相違がみられ、臨床倫理問題に対する考え方に相違があることが判明した。また、対象者数は少ないが米国の病院倫理委員会委員長と専門家間においても見解の相違がみられた。本調査結果は、今後、臨床倫理問題についての指針を作成する際に参考になると考える。