A Study of legislative measures to involuntary hospitalization and body restraint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Jinno Reisei  広島大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80330950)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強制入院 / 身体拘束 / 成年後見 / 医事法 / 精神科医療 / 身上監護 / 精神保健福祉法 / 世話法 / 民法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Germany the substantive law and adjective law carefully regulate involuntary hospitalization and body restraint. On the other hand, Japanese legal system has no court engagement in those matters. Only the Mental Health and Welfare Law requires family's consent to involuntary hospitalization(Hospitalization for Medical Care and Protection). Japanese law also has no hospitalization system in accordance with the Civil Code that guardian of adult represents the interest of adult ward. In the light of CRPD, we need legislative measures that provide an advocacy of the elderly and disabled persons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強制入院や身体拘束への法的対応については、成年後見人を介せず、裁判所や行政官庁が直接に措置を命ずるという制度も考えられる。しかし、ドイツでも成年後見人による民事法上の収容制度は多く利用されている。公法上の収容においては、官庁と被収容者が緊密な連絡をとり合うことは期待できないが、民事法上の収容に関する決定においては私人たる成年後見人によるきめ細やかな保護が可能となるからである。このような観点からの研究には一定の意義があるように思われる。