Project/Area Number |
16K03440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Nanzan University (2017-2018) The University of Tokushima (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
OH REIZEN 南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (70546639)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 過失相殺 / 投資取引訴訟 / 損害賠償額の調整 / 適合性原則違反 / 説明義務違反 / 投資取引損害賠償 / 投資者保護 / 投資損害 / 適合性原則 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of this study dividing the obligations that the financiers violated into 4 types in investment transactions, and having analyzed the judgment method of the court case about the comparative negligence in each case, I became clear in the following things. That is, in an investment transactions damages suit, the majority of court cases to authorize comparative negligence, and to have a customer carry a part of the damage occupies ; the numerical number of the duty that the financiers violated has a constant influence on the authorization of the ratio of comparative negligence; about the circumstances of the customer side considered as "victim’s negligence ", there are many common matters regardless of a nature of the breached obligation, and the same problem is seen in the judgment method and is lacking in equitableness as a legal judgment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、投資取引損害賠償訴訟における過失相殺をめぐる裁判例の実態を分析し、投資取引領域において過失相殺に関する裁判実務の判断手法を明らかにし、その問題点を指摘するとともに、損害賠償額の調整に関する在り方を示した。損害賠償額の調整に関する研究は人的損害を対象とするものがほとんどである中、経済的損失である投資損害の賠償額の調整問題を対象とする本研究は、投資取引訴訟実務のみならず、損害賠償額の調整理論の再構成にも有益なものである。