Research on Human Rights Guarantees after the Abolition of the Hansen's disease Isolation Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI SHIZUKA  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (80335885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 英夫  金沢大学, 国際基幹教育院, 特任教授 (40114011)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords患者の権利 / ハンセン病 / 患者の人権 / 患者の権利保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main outcomes are the following three points.
First, with regard to the historical development of the Hansen's disease policy in Japan, he has continuously published juridical perspectives and legal sociological considerations from pre-war to the present day (Inoue). Secondly, we focus on the Supreme Court "special tribunal" issue and consider the judicial implications of the policy of segregation in Japan. Thirdly, the legal policy response and its operation after the abolition of the segregation policy is examined on the basis of the Norwegian survey. It was found that the short duration of the implementation of the isolation policy and the relatively humane nature of its methods had an impact on the degree of prejudice and discrimination and the difficulties of life in modern times, especially in terms of patient autonomy and patient participation rights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、日本のハンセン病隔離政策の過ちを教訓として、その隔離政策廃止後におけるハンセン病差別と元患者らの社会生活の調整原理と具体策への示唆を提起するものであった。一連の調査研究により、ノルウェーにおけるハンセン病政策は、隔離政策の実施期間が短く、その方法が比較的人道的であったため、現代における偏見・差別、生活上の困難の程度にも影響していること、とりわけ患者自治や患者の参加権等のあり方に相違がでることが明らかになった。このことは日本の隔離政策後のハンセン病政策でも重視されるべきであることを提言している。