Medical Neglect and "Guarantors for Children" :Constructing the Theory and the System of Medical Law in Light of Preventive Jurisprudence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2017-2022)
Fukuoka University of Education (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hojo Masahiro  中京大学, 法学部, 教授 (80252211)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子どもの権利 / 子どもの権利条約 / 子どもの最善の利益 / 子どもの代理人 / 児童福祉法 / 児童及び少年扶助法 / 手続代理人 / 手続補佐人 / 医療ネグレクト / 児童虐待 / 少年局 / 児童虐待の防止等に関する法律 / 児童相談所 / 一時保護 / 親の権利 / ドイツ連邦共和国基本法 / 児童虐待関係法制 / 親子法制 / 関係性の法 / 家事事件手続法 / 手続保障 / 職権主義 / 家庭裁判所 / 子の福祉 / 児童虐待防止法 / 幸福追求権 / アドボケイト / アドボカシー / 児童の権利に関する条約 / 児童の最善の利益 / 関係障害 / 関係調整的アプローチ / 子どもの家事事件 / 子どもの「最善の利益」 / 子どもの保証人 / 予防法学 / 事後的紛争介入法 / 治療行為禁圧法 / 事前的紛争予防法 / 予防法学的視点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we analyzed the legal structure of Convention on the Rights of the Child and elucidated the differences between Japanese and German legal systems for child abuse, with a view to institutionalizing “Representatives of Children” that advocate the rights and the best interests of children in medical neglects. Based on the results of this study, we can conclude that the institutionalization of“Representatives of Children”in Japan should follow the example of guardian ad litem in German law and embody legal guardians provided by the Convention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、単に医療ネグレクトに関する医事法的研究にとどまらず、「子どもの権利」や「子ども法」に対して、日本とドイツの比較法的研究に基づき、憲法・民法・刑法・家事事件手続法・国際人権法などの法領域から多角的にアプローチするものである。加えて、医療ネグレクトの背景には優生思想が大きく関係しており、本研究は、この点において「障害法」とも関連があるなど、法学研究の新たな分野を開拓し学術的・社会的貢献をなしうるものである。