Comparative Studies between U.S. and Japan for establishing the law of clean energy -- taking an opportunity of environmental pollution arising from a disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI HIROSHI  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 教授 (30533286)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / アメリカ合衆国 / カリフォルニア州など / RPS / FIT / 太陽光・風力 / 水力・地熱 / バイオマス / ドイツ / EEG / FIP / 固定価格買取制度 / 水力 / 地熱 / 州法 / 太陽光 / 風力 / Feed in Tariff (FIT) / エネルギー法 / 日米比較 / 環境法 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2016 academic year, I studied recent domestic development regarding the Feed-in Tariff (FIT) system including its amendment and published a research note. In 2017 academic year, I researched the general system of U.S. renewable-energy-related laws and pointed out certain implications for Japanese legal system from U.S. laws in my articles published and at a research conference. In 2018 academic year, in addition to a presentation at a academic society related to the above, I conducted comparative analysis concerning recent issues arising from promoting each of renewable energies such as solar, wind, hydro, geothermal and biomass and published my articles. In 2019 academic year, I expanded the scope of my study for U.S. renewable-energy-related laws to German Renewable Energy Law for comparative analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的・社会的意義は2つに集約される。第1に、日本は、再生可能ポートフォリオ基準(RPS)から固定価格買取制度(FIT)に移行したのに対して、アメリカ合衆国内の複数の州においては、高い基準のRPSを定めこれを達成するためにFITが導入されており、両者が排他的ではなく併存的な関係にある。このようなRPSとFITの併存的関係が州レベルの高い再エネ比率に一定の役割を果たしていることを明らかにした点にある。
第2に、再エネの普及促進は重要であるもののこれに起因して新たな法的紛争が発生したことを複数の事例をもとに明らかにし、紛争予防のための手法を研究し一定の提言を行った点にある。