A Study on the Structural Characteristics of "Positive Justice" for Human Rights Remedies of Sexual Minorities in South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2019-2022)
Fukuoka Women's University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
OKA Katsuhiko  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90281774)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords性的マイノリティ / 韓国 / 積極司法 / 人権 / トランスジェンダー / マイノリティ問題 / 司法積極主義 / 韓国法 / 司法の政治化 / 徴兵制 / 兵役の男子限定性 / 医療モデル / 自己決定モデル / 司法的解決 / 性別の訂正 / 家族関係登録法 / 韓国社会 / 司法制度 / ジェンダー法学 / アジア法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is characterized by its empirical analysis of the structural characteristics of the human rights redress system for sexual minorities, focusing on the changes brought about in the existing gender order by the recognition of transgender. This study is characterized by its empirical analysis of the structural characteristics of the human rights redress system for sexual minorities, focusing on the changes in the existing gender order brought about by the recognition of gender reassignment by transgender people in the Korean judicial process.
This study analyzes the institutional structure and factors that tend to marginalize transgender and other sexual minority issues from the legislative process. It also clarified the characteristics and problems of the "judicial solution" in Korea, which allows TG gender reassignment through court interpretation, in comparison with the "legislative solution" in Japan,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、TGによる性別変更の事例に現れた「積極司法」の現象について立法や行政の政治過程といった「法」と「政治」との相関関係のなかから性的マイノリティの問題が疎外されやすい統治機構上の構造的な要因を解明しようと試みている。また、韓国における「積極司法」に関する研究は、性的マイノリティをめぐる日本の司法のあり方を解明する手がかりを提供できるだけでない。政治過程においても、裁判機関がどの程度までこの過程に関わることが許されるのか、その司法権の限界を改めて問い直す契機にもなっている。