Construction of copyright information integrated DB and the utilization of copyright registration system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
CHANG Yeyoung  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (80434231)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords著作権登録 / 権利情報 / コンテンツ流通 / ライセンス / ブロックチェーン / データベース / 利用許諾 / 著作権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, which has been carried out for three years, field research in the United States, Canada, Germany, Korea, and China has been conducted to confirm the challenges about registration and management practices of copyright-related information. The results and analysis of the field research have been published and presented on a yearly basis.
Recently, the emerging trends about copyright proof services and content licensing services using blockchain technologies have attracted my attention and seems to be quite interesting in the sense of "consolidating comprehensive copyright-related data" and "transparent royalty distribution". I could get quite a comprehensive view of these topics with "the construction of copyright information integrated DB and the utilization of copyright registration system", and connect to a potential new research theme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今や国の海外競争力にも関わるコンテンツ産業政策を主管する政府官庁、コンテンツ流通に関する法的枠組みの影響を受ける事業者、そして法制度を研究する研究者にとって、諸外国における民間著作権情報DBおよび公的著作権登録制度の運用状況および法的課題に関する情報への必要性は高い。
各界のこのような要請に応じで、今後の著作物流通の在り方を変えるための制度設計の前提となる「コンテンツ流通促進のための著作権情報統合DBの構築と著作権登録制度の活用」に関する最新動向および比較法の観点からの分析による日本への示唆を提供しようとするところに、本研究の学術的・社会的意義がある。