Due Process in Using Dead Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Naoko  昭和女子大学, 総合教育センター, 准教授 (40350425)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医事法 / 生命倫理 / 人体利用 / 手続保障 / 医事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore the due process of using dead bodies, present laws of both Japan and United States were examined supplemented by legal and bioethical periodical research. Additionally, to understand practical reality in the use of bodies such as cadaver training for surgical training purposes and research on ancient human remains, interviews of experts in medical science and related business management, museum administrators, anthropologists, and archaeologists, were conducted during two summer visits of universities, museums, and laboratories in the United States. In conclusion, the due process for donors including the deceased, their surviving families, and affiliated Native American communities, should not only be found in the law of consent and notification but also in the trust developed upon continuous efforts of dialogue and collaboration between the science community of those in need of bodies for research and the non-science community as the source for such bodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
死体の利用には、法廷闘争や立法による関係者への通知・承諾要件の整備とその実践という法学的ないし「点のアプローチ」による手続保障だけでなく、利用する側と利用される側の継続的な対話と情報共有を通じた信頼関係の(再)構築や教育・啓蒙活動といった、より長期的な「線のアプローチ」による手続保障が必要であることが明らかになった点に学術的意義がある。またこれは、多様な価値観が交錯する複雑な問題領域では、研究者と実務家、異分野の専門家同士、あるいは専門家と一般市民という、通常は交流の少ない、境界を超えた意見交換や協働関係が有益であるという社会的意義を導くものと考えられる。