Project/Area Number |
16K03447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 法と遺伝学 / 遺伝子操作 / ゲノム編集 / ELSI / デザイナーベビー / 同姓婚 / ゲイ・カップルの実子 / 憲法上の権利 / デザイナー・ベビー / CRSPR/Cas9 / 生命工学 / 生殖工学 / 人工生殖 / 法学 / 法と生命倫理 / 同性婚 / ヒト胚のゲノム編集 / 医事法 / 生殖医療 / 遺伝子工学 / 遺伝学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1st Part on "Designer Babies" Designer Babies were actually born in China in November 2018, without ethical (“ELSI”) endorsement by the Chinese Government. Dr. Hey, who carried out this project, is not able to publish a research paper thereon. The result of present research was reaffirmation of Wada’s papers, that: Solution of such problems has to be provided by inter-disciplinarily, also by policy to find unknown and new problems, to discuss them, and have practical solutions in stock. If we “let it go,” we will have 21st Century with designer babies. We must decide on domestic and international levels. 2nd Part on “Gay Couple's Biological Children”: Dr. Jacob HANNA of Israel’s public promise that “by 2017, biological children of gay couples will be possible,” was not kept. Therefore, the main results of this research is also “find unknown and new problems, discuss them, and have practical solutions in stock.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「デザイナーベビー」は現実に2人、2018年に中国で生まれた。本研究はそれを予見し、対策を前もって提言した点に学術的意義・社会的意義がある。即ち成果として主張したのは:《新たな科学技術の発展への対応は、分野横断的・学際的に採ること、新たな問題を常に探求し・発見し、徹底的に議論し、解決策のストックをもつこと、新たな生命工学技術事象の根底には生命倫理問題が潜むので、多様化した価値観の混交する国内・国際社会では、各国が自国・国際社会という両レベルで社会を希求する社会を、より適切な選択肢の中から選び、決断することにある》。 「ゲイ・カップルの実子」も未実現だが同様の成果を積極的に学会等でアピールした。