Comparative Study on Similarity of Copyrighted Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Tatsuhiro  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (80338574)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords著作物 / 著作権 / 類似性 / 侵害 / パクリ / 著作物の類似性 / 著作権侵害 / 著作権法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a comparative and comprehensive study on the similarity of copyrighted works, which is one of the most essential problems in the field of copyright law. During my four-years research period including my stay at the University of Munich, I could learn a lot about case law and discussions in many jurisdictions and deepen the academic relationships with many experts in the world. I have already a plan to publish a book solely for this topic, which will be published in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会においては、人が発表する作品について、他人の作品と類似するとして、いわゆるパクリではないのかと問題になることが多い。インターネット社会においては特に深刻であり、少し似ているだけで炎上して社会から消えてしまったものも多い。しかし、著作物の類似性判断というのは常にはっきりせず、研究者の間でも極めて難しい問題とされている。そこで、過去の膨大な裁判例を分析すると共に、諸外国の事例や議論を調査する本研究の成果が公表されれば、社会一般の人に対してこの問題に対する適切な理解をもたらすことができると共に、学問的にも重要な意味をもたらすものと考える。