The Protection of Product Design by various IP Laws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKansai University (2018-2019)
Kyoto Women's University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Katsuyuki  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (00232356)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords商品デザイン / 不正競争 / 著作権 / 意匠 / 商標 / 不正競争防止法 / 著作権法 / 商標法 / 意匠法 / 社会法学 / 応用美術 / 立体商標 / 商品等表示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research plan is to explore and clarify some issues about legal protecition of product design. Product design is protected by design law, copyright law, trademark law, unfair competition prevention law and so on. This research plan was perfomed while paying attention to relationship of each law. Those are (1)compartmentalization between copyright law and design law, (2)problem of protection by signal law (trademark law), (3)is the ground of protection confusin or unfair competition?, and (4)acceptable use reason from the point of view of function. Through this research plan, these topics were made clear to a certain degree and some articles were published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
商品デザインは、商品の売れ行きを左右する重要なファクターの1つである。商品デザインを保護する法律には様々なものがある。各法律による保護にはメリットおよびデメリットが含まれ、また、様々な法的論点も存在する。これらのことについては、従来の研究でも検討がなされてきたが、各法律に横断的な問題、あるいは、各法律の関係に関する問題については必ずしも明確にされてこなかった。
本研究ではこのような視点に立ち、上記「研究成果の概要」で示した4つの個別テーマに焦点を当てて研究を実施し、いくつかの成果を公表した。本研究およびその成果は、知的財産法の解釈および企業活動に一定の寄与を果たすものである。